CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 C89040

Ms. Janet Dixon

Harris Hardware Sales Corp.

4 Harbor Park Drive

Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of toilet partition hardware from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Dixon:

In your letter dated June 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is item TP1-HCODS. This item is a box containing various stainless steel hardware for toilet partitions. Each of these articles, along with its associated mounting hardware, will be separately classifiable.

The applicable subheading for the surface mounted strike, the knob and the coat hook will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior or exterior doors, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hinge will be 8302.10.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, hinges, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, suitable for interior or exterior doors. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division